Overview

2021 BMW IBSF Bob & Skeleton World Championships | Olympic Sports Complex

February 1 – February 14, 2021

2021 World Championship logo

Lake Placid is THE place to be in February as we host the World for the 2021 BMW IBSF Bob & Skeleton World Championships. This is the most prestigious bobsleigh and skeleton event in a non-Olympic year, and Lake Placid has a rich history in the sport, including hosting the 1932 & 1980 Olympic Winter Games, 10 World Championships in 1949, 1961, 1969, 1973, 1978, 1983, 1995, 2003, 2009, and 2012 and countless World Cups and other national events.

Join us as we host the World in February 2021!

Schedule

  • Feb 01 — 14, 2021 (Mon - Sun)

    Stay tuned here as we develop our schedule—we promise it will be action packed and full of excitement, that you can only find in the Winter Sports Capitol of the World—Lake Placid.

    Proposed schedule, times TBD and subject to change without notice.

    WEEK ONE

    Tuesday, February 2 – Thursday, February 4

    • Official Training

    Wednesday, February 3 

    • Athlete Parade & Opening Ceremonies (w/ fireworks)

    Friday, February 5 – Competition Day 1

    • Women’s Bobsled – 1 & 2 runs

    Saturday, February 6 – Competition Day 2

    • 2-Man Bobsled – 1 & 2 runs
    • Women’s Bobsled  – 3 & 4 runs
    • Awards Ceremony – Women’s Bobsled

    Sunday, February 7 – Competition Day 3

    • 2-Man Bobsled – 3 & 4 runs
    • Junior Bobsled – Lake Placid Championships
    • Awards Ceremony – Men’s Bobsled
    • World Championship Athlete Celebration

    WEEK TWO

    Monday, February 8 – Wednesday, February 10

    • Official Training

    Thursday, February 11 – Competition Day 4

    • Women’s Skeleton – 1 & 2 runs

    Friday, February 12 – Competition Day 5

    • Women’s Skeleton – 3 & 4 runs
    • Legends of the Sport – Skeleton Race
    • Men’s Skeleton – 1 & 2 runs
    • Awards Ceremony – Women’s Skeleton

    Saturday, February 13 – Competition Day 6

    • 4 Man Bobsled – 1 & 2 runs
    • Legends of the Sport – Bobsled Race
    • Men’s Skeleton – 3 & 4 runs
    • Awards Ceremony – Men’s Skeleton

    Sunday, February 14 – Competition Day 7

    • 4 Man Bobsled – 3 & 4 runs
    • Awards Ceremony – 4 Man Bobsled & Team Skeleton

Tickets

Tickets will be on sale September 2020.

World Championship Tickets

Ticket typeAgesPrice
Teen/Adult One Day13-64$16
Teen/Adult Weekend13-64$42
Teen/Adult All Event13-64$78
Junior/Senior One Day7-12, 65+$12
Junior/Senior Weekend7-12, 65+$30
Junior/Senior All Event7-12, 65+$54
Military/1st Responder One DayWith valid ID$12
Military/1st Responder WeekendWith valid ID$30
Military/1st Responder All EventWith valid ID$54
Children 6 and UnderFREE
Olympic Sites Passport With Valid Olympic Sites PassportFREE one time scan
ORDA Season PassholdersWith 2020 Season Pass to Bellearye, Gore, Whiteface or Mt. Van HoevenbergFREE

Event History

LIST OF MEDALISTS FROM PAST LAKE PLACID BOBSLED & SKELETON WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS

1949

2-man

  • Gold: Switzerland – Felix Endrich, Fritz Waller
  • Silver: Switzerland – Fritz Feierabend, Heinrich Angst
  • Bronze: USA – Frederick Fortune, John McDonald

4-man

  • Gold: USA – Stanley Benham, Patrick Martin, William Casey, William d’Amico
  • Silver: USA – James Brickford, Henry Sterns, Pat Buckley, Donald Dupree
  • Bronze: Switzerland – Fritz Feierabend, Werner Spring, Friedrich Waller, Heinrich Angst

1961

2-man

  • Gold: Italy – Eugenio Monti, Sergio Siorpaes
  • Silver: USA – Gary Sheffield, Jerry Tennant
  • Bronze: Italy – Sergio Zardini, Romano Bonagura

4-man

  • Gold: Italy – Eugenio Monti, Sergio Siorpaes, Furio Nordio, Renzo Alverà
  • Silver: USA – Stanley Benham, Gary Sheffield, Jerry Tennant, Chuck Pandolph
  • Bronze: Sweden – Gunnar Åhs, Gunnar Carpö, Erik Wennerberg, Börje-Bengt Hedblom

1969

2-man

  • Gold: Italy – Nevio De Zordo, Adriano Frassinelli
  • Silver: Romania – Ion Panţuru, Dumitru Focseneanu
  • Bronze: Italy – Gianfranco Gaspari, Mario Armano

4-man

  • Gold: West Germany – Wolfgang Zimmerer, Peter Utzschneider, Walter Steinbauer, Stefan Gaisreiter
  • Silver: Italy – Gianfranco Gaspari, Sergio Pompanin, Roberto Zandonella, Mario Armano
  • Bronze: USA – Les Fenner, Robert Huscher, Howard Siler, Allen Hachigian

1973

2-man

  • Gold: Germany – Wolfgang Zimmerer, Peter Utzschneider
  • Silver: Swiss – Hans Candrian, Heinz Schenker
  • Bronze: Romania – Ion Panţuru, Dumitru Focseneanu

4-man

  • Gold: Swiss – René Stadler, Werner Camichel, Erich Schärer, Peter Schärer
  • Silver: Austria – Werner Delle Karth, Walter Delle Karth, Hans Eichinger, Fritz Sperling
  • Bronze: West Germany – Wolfgang Zimmerer, Stefan Gaisreiter, Walter Steinbauer, Peter Utzschneider

1978

2-man

  • Gold: Swiss – Erich Schärer, Josef Benz
  • Silver: East Germany – Meinhard Nehmer, Raimund Bethge
  • Bronze: West Germany – Jakob Resch, Walter Barfuss

4-man

  • Gold: East Germany – Horst Schönau, Horst Bernhard, Harald Seifert, Bogdan Musioł
  • Silver: Swiss – Erich Schärer, Ulrich Bächli, Rudolf Marti, Josef Benz
  • Bronze: East Germany – Meinhard Nehmer, Bernhard Germeshausen, Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt, Raimund Bethge

1983

2-man

  • Gold: Swiss – Ralph Pichler, Urs Leuthold
  • Silver: Swiss – Erich Schärer, Max Rüegg
  • Bronze: East Germany – Wolfgang Hoppe, Dietmar Schauerhammer

4-man

  • Gold: Swiss – Ekkehard Fasser, Hans Märcy, Kurt Poletti, Rolf Strittmatter
  • Silver: West Germany – Klaus Kopp, Gerhard Öchsle, Günther Neuberger, Hans-Joachim Schumacher
  • Bronze: East Germany – Detlef Richter, Henry Gerlach, Thomas Forch, Dietmar Jerke

1997

Skeleton

  • Gold: Canada – Ryan Davenport
  • Silver: USA – Jim Shea
  • Bronze: USA – Chris Soule

2003

2-man

  • Gold: Germany – André Lange, Kevin Kuske
  • Silver: Canada – Pierre Lueders, Giulio Zardo
  • Bronze: Germany – René Spies, Franz Sagmeister

4-man

  • Gold: Germany – André Lange, René Hoppe, Kevin Kuske, Carsten Embach
  • Silver: USA – Todd Hays, Bill Schuffenhauer, Randy Jones, Garrett Hines
  • Bronze: Russia – Alexandr Zubkov, Aleskey Seliverstov, Sergey Golubev, Dmitriy Stepushkin

2009

Skeleton Men

  • Gold: Swiss – Gregor Stähli
  • Silver: Great Britain – Adam Pengilly
  • Bronze: Russia – Aleksandr Tretyakov

Skeleton Women 

  • Gold: Germany – Marion Trott
  • Silver: Great Britain – Amy Williams
  • Bronze: Germany – Kerstin Szymkowiak

2-Woman

  • Gold: Great Britain – Nicola Minichiello, Gillian Cooke
  • Silver: USA – Shauna Rohbock, Elana Meyers
  • Bronze: Germany – Cathleen Martini, Janine Tischer

2-man

  • Gold: Swiss – Ivo Rüegg, Cédric Grand
  • Silver: Germany – Thomas Florschütz, Marc Kühne
  • Bronze: USA – Steven Holcomb, Curtis Tomasevicz

4-man

  • Gold USA – Steven Holcomb, Justin Olsen, Steve Mesler, Curtis Tomasevicz
  • Silver: Germany – André Lange, Alexander Rödiger, Kevin Kuske, Martin Putze
  • Bronze: Latvia – Jānis Miņins, Daumants Dreiškens, Oskars Melbārdis, Intars Dambis

2012

Skeleton Men

  • Gold: Latvia – Martins Dukurs
  • Silver: Germany – Frank Rommel
  • Bronze: New Zealand – Ben Sandford

Skeleton Women

  • Gold: USA – Katie Uhlaender
  • Silver: Canada – Melissa Hollingsworth
  • Bronze: Great Britain – Lizzy Yarnold

2-Woman

  • Gold: Canada – Kaillie Humphries, Jennifer Ciochetti
  • Silver: Germany – Sandra Kiriasis, Petra Lammert
  • Bronze: USA – Elana Meyers, Katie Eberling

2-man

  • Gold: USA  – Steven Holcomb, Steven Langton
  • Silver: Canada  – Lyndon Rush, Jesse Lumsden
  • Bronze: Germany  – Maximilian Arndt, Kevin Kuske

4-man

  • Gold: USA – Steven Holcomb, Justin Olsen, Steven Langton, Curtis Tomasevicz
  • Silver: Germany  – Maximilian Arndt, Alexander Rödiger, Kevin Kuske, Martin Putze
  • Bronze: Germany  – Manuel Machata, Marko Huebenbecker, Andreas Bredau, Christian Poser

Track History

MT. VAN HOEVENBERG HISTORY

1930 – 1978

After Lake Placid won the bid to host the third Olympic Winter Games in 1932, South Meadow Mountain now known as Mount Van Hoevenberg was selected as the site of the first bobsled run in North America.

Late in the spring of 1930, the Polish engineer and famed track designer, Stanislaus Zentzytzki was hired to design a mile and a half earthen track following the contours of the north slope of the mountain.

Once construction began in August 1930, earth and rock were moved to build the run, which was literally dug and blasted out of rock and forest. The Mt. Van Hoevenberg bobrun was originally 1.5 miles long made of earth construction on the straight-aways and the highest curves were built of stone laid between wooden ribbing.

Following the tradition of European tracks each curve was given a name.  Whiteface, Shady, Little S and Zig Zag soon became respected and feared curves throughout the world.

The 1932 Olympic Winter Games used the 1 ½ mile track including the dangerous Whiteface curve.  Eventually due to the dangers of the hairpin turn, the track was shortened in time for the 1939 Bobsled World Championships.

1978 – 1999

The one mile length was kept as the track was improved for the 1980 Olympic Winter Games.  In 1973, refrigeration was added to the finish curve and in 1979 the entire one mile track was reconstructed with concrete and refrigeration

The 1980 Olympic Winter Games in Lake Placid required the construction of North America’s first refrigerated luge track in 1979 and represented the only time a separate track was constructed for luge.

1999-2019

In 1999, the luge track was removed and the original bobsled track was shortened to a half-mile length as construction began on the new combined bobsled, luge, and skeleton track.  The combined track opened in 2000 and is considered one of the most technically challenging tracks for sliders of all disciplines.

Extensive work was done to improve the track, including a covering system to protect the track from the elements, upgrades to the refrigeration system and the addition of spectator viewing locations.

2019 –

In 2019 the venue began another major overhaul. A new centralized lodge and public building containing an indoor refrigerated start facility for Bobsled and Skeleton is currently under construction. This addition will assure Lake Placid’s relevance in the Sliding Sports World for the foreseeable future.

 

Venue Improvements

The Olympic Sports Complex is going through a $60 Million Venue Revitalization that will be mostly completed by World Championships 2021. Here are some of the new attractions you will be able to enjoy during your visit.

  • “The Outpost” – A 30,000 square foot lodge with multi-use public space.
  • The Cliffside Coaster – The longest mountain coaster in North America, allowing visitors to relive the Olympics along the bobsled track used in the 1980 Games.
  • Bobsled & Skeleton Start Facility – A enclosed training facility for athletes that the public can view up close.
  • Welcome & Awards Plaza – A large outdoor gathering space at the base.
  • Start One Deck Expansion Covering

Check out all of the exciting projects on-going at the Olympic Sites!

Event Blog

THE ROAD TO LAKE PLACID WORLDS 2021

This is a series of posts that will highlight the New York’s impact on the sport of bobsled and highlight past and present athletes from our towns leading up to the 2021 Bobsled and Skeleton World Championships in Lake Placid this February.

The Early Days Fulfilling the Need for Speed American Bobsledding Dominance The fastest Run of All

Event Updates and Results

Tune in here for up to date information, schedule changes, photos and results from the days racing.

Volunteers

Volunteer information will be added here in the Summer 2020. Stay tuned!

Scholastic Sliding Challenge

We solicit and encourage schools to adopt a country and follow their journey to the World Championships. Schools are offered free admission and students leave with a free pass to bring their families back.

Stay tuned here for more information soon!

It's a pretty big deal! Join us in February, as we celebrate 90 YEARS of history in sliding sports.

#LPWORLDS2021
Download our happy 4-man Bobsled team and color them in podium topping designs! Upload your creation on social and tag us at #LPWorlds2021 and we may share your design!

Tag #LPWorlds2021 with your design to be featured on our facebook and instagram stories!
Download Coloring Sheet